Ninja and Call of Duty Sweep 2018 Esport Awards

The Esports Awards is quickly becoming a staple of the competitive gaming year. Now in its 3rd year, the event is a chance for the industry to get together and celebrate all things esports.

In many ways, it was Call of Duty’s year with WWII and the players involved winning in 3 separate categories with Clint ‘Maven’ Evans took home the Esport Broadcaster of the Year

Tyler “Ninja” Blevins also won in both the Esport Personality of the Year and Streamer of the Year which highlights the huge impact he has had on the industry in a year where he broke Twitch records, played Fortnite with Drake and became the first gaming superstar. Speaking of Fortnite they took home the Esports Breakthrough Game of the Year.

Mossad ‘MSdossary’ Aldossary took home the Console Esport Player of the Year after a stellar year in FIFA 18 which culminated in winning the FIFA eWorld Cup.

Cloud9 capped off their year taking home the Esport Organization of the Year. It was an impressive 12 months, they won the ELeague Major in Boston(CS:GO), had a historic run in League of Legends Worlds and most recently won the Rocket League S6 LAN against all the odds.

Astralis were similarly awarded after dominating in CS:GO – they took home Esport Team of the Year.

The award ceremony had its lighter moments, when Deji Olatunji was presenting an award he lambasted Twitch for allowing illegal streams of his fight with Jake Paul, “you owe us money!” he then proceeded to announce Epic Games the winner of the Best Publisher Award before awkwardly backtracking, “I’m kidding, I’m kidding it’s Blizzard.” Top joke. Top Bantz.

Full List of Nominees and Winners

2018 Esport Awards

The night was a whos who of the esport world pictured: Tom Deakin host of Gfinity Elite Series

 

Esports Unsung Hero Of The Year:

  • Milos ‘Faceit Mikey’ Nedeljkovic – Winner
  • Orien ‘Sheever’ van der Heijden
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag
  • Brian ‘Terroriser’ Michael Hanby
  • Benjamin ‘DrLupo’ Lupo
  • Kim ‘Esports Mum’ Meltzer
  • Jimmy ‘MrBeast’ D.Donaldson
  • Ryan Morrison

Esports Videographer of the Year:

  • Damian Estrada
  • John ‘The Narwhal’ Farrar
  • Rhys Rasmussen
  • Gabriel Ruiz
  • Max Olivo
  • Davis ‘Hitch’ Edwards – Winner
  • Robert ‘OhhRogerr’ Rogers
  • Philipp ‘Ohilian’ Neubauer

Streaming Platform of the Year:

  • Znipe
  • Facebook
  • Mixer
  • Twitter
  • Twitch – Winner
  • YouTube

Esports Breakthrough Game of the Year:

  • Battalion 1944
  • Clash Royale
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ
  • Call of Duty: WWII
  • Arena of Valor
  • Fortnite – Winner
  • FIFA 18
  • NBA 2K18

Esports Console Rookie of the Year:

  • Thomas ‘TJHaLy’ Haly
  • Preston ‘Priestahh’ Greiner
  • Kenny Williams – Winner
  • Mossad ‘MSdossary’ Aldossary
  • Donovan ‘F2TekKz’ Hunt
  • Brandon ‘Dashy’ Otell
  • Alex ‘Alexx’ Carpenter

Esports PC Rookie of the Year:

  • Gabriel ‘Bwipo’ Rau – Winner
  • Justin ‘jstn’ Morales
  • Cvetelin ‘CeRq’ Dimitrov
  • Yuadi ‘Wokka’ Ichise
  • Junyoung ‘Profit’ Park
  • Topias ‘Topson’ Taavitsainen
  • Sung-hyeon ‘Jjonak’ Bang
  • Robin ‘ropz’ Kool
  • Eric ‘Licorice’ Ritchie
  • Jae-hyeok ‘Carpe’ Lee

Esports Photographer of the Year:

  • Rich Lock
  • Robert Paul
  • João Ferreira
  • Chris Betancourt
  • Stephanie Lindgren – Winner
  • Joe Brady
  • Helena Kristiansson
  • Kyle Miller

Esports Coverage Website of the Year:

  • ESPN Esports – Winner
  • DBLTAP
  • Inven Global
  • Liquidpedia
  • Dot Esports
  • HLTV
  • theScore
  • Charlie INTEL
  • Blitz Esports
  • Dexerto

Esports Team of the Year:

  • Astralis (CS:GO) – Winner
  • Team Liquid (LOL)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • Royal Never Give Up (LOL)
  • Team Liquid (PUBG)
  • Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
  • Nova Esports (Clash Royale)
  • Team Dignitas (Rocket League)
  • KT Rolster (LOL)
  • OG (DOTA)
  • Evil Geniuses (COD)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)

Esports Supporting Agency of the Year:

  • Anna B. Baumann
  • Level 99
  • Evolved Talent Agency – Winner
  • Code Red Esports
  • Stark Esports
  • Freaks 4U Gaming
  • The National Association of Collegiate Esports

Esports Commercial Partner of the Year:

  • Rocket Mortgage
  • Intel – Winner
  • Dr Pepper
  • Alienware
  • HTC
  • Turtle Wax
  • G Fuel
  • OMEN
  • T-Mobile
  • Toyota
  • Betway
  • HyperX
  • Gillette

Esports Journalist of the Year:

  • Travis Gafford
  • Tyler ‘Fionnonfire’ Erzberger
  • Mike Kent
  • Duncan ‘Thorin’ Shields
  • Richard Lewis
  • Emily Rand
  • Rod ‘Slasher’ Breslau
  • Jacob Wolf – Winner
  • Laure Valee
  • Jarek ‘DeKay’ Lewis

Esports Hardware Provider of the Year:

  • Intel
  • Nvidia – Winner 
  • Logitech
  • OMEN
  • GT Omega
  • Turtle Beach
  • SCUF Gaming
  • Corsair
  • Razer
  • HyperX
  • Republic of Gamers
  • Zowie

Esports Live Event of the Year:

  • Clash Royale Crown Championship
  • The Six Invitational 2018
  • League Of Legends World Championship 2018
  • Rocket League Championship Series
  • PUBG Global Invitational 2018
  • EVO 2018 Championship Series
  • FACEIT Major 2018
  • The International 2018
  • IEM Katowice 2018
  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • Call of Duty World League Championship 2018
  • Overwatch League Grand Final 2018 – Winner

Esports Broadcaster of the Year:

  • Richard Buckley & Brandon Smith
  • Laure Valée
  • Martin ‘Deficio’ Lynge
  • Clint ‘Maven’ Evans – Winner
  • Christopher ‘MonteCristo’ Kjell Mykles
  • Alex ‘Machine’ Richardson
  • Mitch ‘Uber’ Leslie
  • Eefie ‘sjokz’ Depoortere
  • James Bardolph
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Trevor ‘Quickshot’ Henry
  • Soe Gschwind Penski

Esports Publisher of the Year:

  • Activision
  • Capcom
  • Epic Games
  • Ubisoft
  • Riot Games
  • Valve
  • Psyonix
  • Blizzard – Winner
  • EA
  • PUBG

Esports Game of the Year:

  • League of Legends
  • Super Smash Bros
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • Call of Duty: WWII
  • Rainbow Six Siege
  • Dragon Ball Fighterz
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Overwatch – Winner

Esports Personality of the Year:

  • Eefie ‘sjokz’ Depoortere
  • Chris Puckett
  • Tyler ‘Ninja’ Blevins – Winner
  • Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop
  • Benjamin ‘DrLupo’ Lupo
  • Michael ‘Shroud’ Grzesiek’
  • Soe Gschwind Penski
  • Guy ‘Dr Disrespect’ Beahm
  • Alex ‘Goldenboy’ Mendez
  • Matthew ‘Nadeshot’ Haag

Streamer of the Year:

  • Guy ‘Dr Disrespect’ Beahm
  • Tyler ‘Ninja’ Blevins – Winner
  • Jack ‘CouRage’ Dunlop
  • Ali ‘Myth’ Kabbani
  • Tyler ‘Tyler1’ Steinkamp
  • Jaryd ‘Summit1g’ Lazar
  • David ‘StoneMountain64’ Steinberg
  • Imane ‘Pokimane’ Anys
  • Felix ‘XQC’ Lengyel
  • Michael ‘Shroud’ Grzesiek

Esports Console Player of the Year:

  • Nick Kolcheff ‘Nick Mercs’
  • William Peter Hjelte ‘Leffen’
  • Mossad ‘MSdossary’ Aldossary – Winner
  • Adam Garcia ‘Assault’
  • Dominique ‘SonicFox’ McLean
  • Kenny Williams
  • Benjamin Simon ‘Problem X’
  • Hajime ‘Tokido’ Tanigychi
  • Anthony ‘Shotzzy’ Cuevas-Castro

Esports Organisation of the Year:

  • Echo Fox
  • Team Liquid
  • Cloud9 – Winner
  • OpTic Gaming
  • 100 Thieves
  • FaZe Clan
  • Team Envy
  • G2 Esports
  • Team SoloMid
  • Fnatic